Tuesday, July 12, 2011

I can't take this shit no mo'...

[caption id="" align="alignleft" width="300" caption="Image via Wikipedia"]Anger Controlls Him[/caption]

So as it turns out, I'm in a shit mood tonight. And against my own better judgment, I'm gonna blog about it.

I've let my shit mood overtake me tonight in all the things I do. That means I've dropped the filter. Any missives sent tonight are pure, unadulterated Evo. In charge tonight is the guy who's not in the mood for any bullshit. He won't budge an inch. And he'll probably relish in telling you this.

Does that offend you? Tonight, I couldn't care less. Hell, to speak the truth, I probably never could care less. It's this fucking "social contract" we're mired in that causes me to think I should care more. But in reality I don't. And I think deep down inside, many of you probably don't either.

So why do we do it? Why do we continue to play along with the game when we know there's no desirable outcome for us? Why do we play nice when the ex-crackhead comes to the door schlepping magazines? Why do we say things like "how are you?" when we don't give two dogs' dicks what your answer is? Why do we pretend not to notice when the slob next so us is farting up a storm?

We're pussies. That's why.

We're so caught up in propriety and playing nice so much that we just can't say what we really feel. What we really think. Because we're afraid we might offend someone. That we might show our true colors, and those colors will clash with others.

Well, not me. Fuck all that. I'm giving you me, with both barrels, whether you like it or not. I'm calling it like it is, you to the carpet, a spade a spade... and other metaphors I don't care enough to recount right now.

...for tonight, at least. Tomorrow? Yeah, I'll probably re-engage with the social contract. After all, it's what keeps our society running. And who am I to judge?

Enhanced by Zemanta

6 comments:

  1. There are simply times when you have to call a spade a fucking shovel. Your friends will still love you for it in the morning.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ok we get it you're in a crappy mood, bite me.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Right on, Evo. Been there too.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I feel much better today. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Arioch MorningstarAugust 2, 2011 at 2:54 AM

    There's a social contract? Mom & Dad never informed me or had me sign anything when I was growing up. Is it available online somewhere? It's existence would certainly explain why my method(s) of expression frequently get me into awkward situations. People are unaccustomed to hearing the truth. They even get upset when I ask them if they want a real answer or a white lie. Stupid people.

    Hold up. Aren't we supposed to live by example? So if I want others to tell me the truth, I'm doing things correctly, right? Oi vey. Who can I speak with about renegotiating this contract? Seems like an honor based system with Whuffie heavily incorporated to red flag miscreants might be a better way to go.

    ReplyDelete
  6. You are my hero. Someday I will tell the truth. Today I am a coward.

    ReplyDelete